PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.

Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract

Commonly known as Red Gromwell and belonging to the Boraginaceae (Borage) plant family, the species Lithospermum erythrorhizon is a flowering plant that is native to Asia. The plant offers a rich, fascinating history. For over a thousand years, the dark red roots of Gromwell have been cultivated in Japan and used for their extensive wellness and skincare applications. In the present day, Gromwell Root Extract is gaining greater attention and is used in an array of luxe skin care products including creams, facial serums, cleansers, toners and masks.

Praan Naturals Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract contains approximately 20% naphthoquinones, a group of organic compounds that is responsible for the dramatic red hue of the extract. These compounds offer impressive benefits within skin care applications. These naturally occurring components include shikonin, acetylshikonin, deoxyshikonin, isobuyrylshikonin, isovalerylshikonin, a-methylbutyrylshikonin B-hydroxyisovalerylshikonin and B,B-dimethylacrylshikonin.

Our premium quality Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract is obtained by supercritical fluid extraction using carbon dioxide as the solvent. The resulting extract is then deodorized and standardized by adding Organic Jojoba. The extract is mild in aroma and possesses a thick, liquid consistency at room temperature.

Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making

Uses:

Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract may be used in a wide range of cosmetic, wellness and other personal care formulations to incorporate the herbal benefits of the extract. We recommend doing several test batches to find the ideal usage rate for your product. The extract will impart a characteristic hue to your formulation and may limit your usage rate.* It may impart a blue-magenta hue in alkaline conditions.

Due to FDA restrictions, we are not able to elaborate more fully on its benefits and potential applications. We encourage you to research the properties and applications of this remarkable extract.

While Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract may be used for its herbal benefits in personal care products such as creams, lotions and balms, the FDA does not allow its intentional use as a color additive in such products. It may be used as a natural colorant in soaps as the FDA does not regulate the manufacturing or labeling of soap.

Properties:

  • Dark Red Hue
  • Characteristic Bitter, Root-Like Aroma
  • Thick Liquid Consistency at Room Temperature
  • Standardized in Approximately 60% Organic Jojoba
  • Abundant in Naphthoquinones and Phytosterols
  • See Spec Sheet for Composition Data

Recommended Usage:*

0.03% to 0.1%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil and Lithospermum Erythrorhizon (Gromwell) Root Extract

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Raw Material Origin: China. Processed in Germany.

Extraction Method:

CO2 Supercritical Extraction

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: