Shea trees are native to Africa. They bear their fruit (nut) once annually after they are approximately 20 years old. Africans traditionally refer to shea trees as Godís gift to Africa because of their long, 300-year lifespan and the rich, highly nourishing butter that they yield.
West African Shea Butter is traditionally pressed from the fruits of shea trees of the species Butyrospermum parkii, and Nilotica Shea Butter is pressed from the fruits of East African shea trees. While both West African and East African (Nilotica) shea butters offer impressive benefits, Nilotica Shea Butter possesses a higher olein content and is softer, creamier and sweeter in aroma than West African Shea Butter.
Although the political climate of Uganda makes the sourcing of Organic Nilotica Shea Butter difficult, Praan Naturals is able to provide this premium quality butter sourced in a manner that fully protects the valuable shea trees. Our procurement methods also support the economic growth of the regionís tribes.
Praan Naturals Organic Nilotica Shea Butter is 100% natural. It is produced in a manner that uses newly developed technology to carefully process the butter without the use of chemicals.
As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Praan Naturals Organic Nilotica Shea Butter is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Organic Nilotica Shea Butter is ideal for moisturizing dry, irritated or sun damaged skin and hair. It helps balance moisture and supports healthy skin elasticity. It promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and conditions dry and distressed hair. It also helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and stretch marks.
- Soft Consistency
- Creamy Texture
- Light, Pleasant Aroma
- Highly Moisturizing
- Rapid Absorption
Organic Nilotica Shea Butter is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Mature, Aging Skin
- Damaged, Dry, Cracked Skin
- General Skin and Lip Care
- Brittle and Damaged Hair
- General Hair Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Seed Butter
2 - 3 Years