PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.

Oat CO2 Total Extract

A member of the Poaceae plant family, Avena sativa is a cereal grain that is most popularly known as common oats. Oat kernels, also known as groats, are whole oats that have only had their hull removed. Whole oat kernels are abundant in vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids.

Praan Naturals Oat CO2 Total Extract possesses a remarkable nutrient profile that includes alpha-Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Phylloquinone (Vitamin K), Linoleic Acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid) and a balanced composition of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Our premium quality Oat CO2 Total Extract is obtained by pressurized supercritical fluid extraction at low temperatures using eco-friendly carbon dioxide as the solvent. Once the extraction process is complete, the CO2 dissipates back into its natural, gaseous state. The CO2 supercritical extraction process allows for the extraction of all beneficial lipophilic components contained within the oat kernels without the need to use hazardous solvents. Unlike hexane and other solvent extraction processes, no trace of solvent remains in extracts produced by CO2 supercritical extraction.

Uses:

Our premium quality Oat CO2 Total Extract is similar in texture and consistency to that of solvent extracted Oat Oil and can be used within similar applications. This extraordinary extract allows you to incorporate all of the beneficial lipophilic properties of oats into your finest natural formulations. Suitable for all skin types, it effectively helps to soothe and protect dry, irritated and sensitive skin. It absorbs rapidly on thirsty skin, helps to minimize the appearance of wrinkles and leaves the skin looking and feeling softer and more youthful. In hair care applications, it conditions and protects the hair while helping to improve shine and luster. Oat CO2 Total Extract can be used within a wide array of skin and hair care applications including moisturizers, soaps and cleansers, cosmetics and hair conditioners.

Properties:

  • Similar Consistency to Oat Oil
  • Good Source of Vitamin E (alpha-Tocopherols > 13.6 mg/100gm) and Vitamin K (Phylloquinone > 55.6 mcg/100gm)
  • Excellent Source of Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acid > 32.8% of Fatty Acids)
  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Quick Absorption
  • Fluid Consistency at Room Temperature
  • Smooth, Desirable Texture
  • Mild, Characteristic Oat Aroma
  • Reddish-Orange Hue
  • See Spec Sheet for Composition Data

Oat CO2 Total Extract is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

Finland

Extraction Method:

Supercritical CO2 Extraction
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: