PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.

Hazelnut Oil

Praan Naturals Hazelnut Oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the common hazel, Corylus avellana, a large shrub that belongs to the Betulaceae plant family. Native to Europe, the common hazel produces clusters of nuts that are highly prized for their delicious flavor and the nutritive oil they contain. The nuts are most typically known as hazelnuts. They are sometimes also referred to as cobnuts or filberts, but these terms are also used for similar, but not identical species. Hazelnut Oil is widely used in culinary applications, and it is becoming much more widely sought after for its numerous benefits within cosmetic and wellness applications.

After production, Praan Naturals Hazelnut Oil is carefully refined, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this premium quality cold pressed oil.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

Hazelnut Oil is a conscientious alternative to vegetable oils derived from plant species that are threatened or endangered.

Hazelnuts harvested from Corylus avellana are classified as a stable species of least concern by The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources).

Uses:

Praan Naturals Hazelnut Oil is a virtually colorless, light, non-greasy oil that penetrates rapidly into dry, thirsty skin. Similar in composition to Sweet Almond Oil, it is a primarily monounsaturated, versatile oil that helps to moisturize, soothe and protect the skin, leaving it feeling nourished and looking more youthful. It is well suited for all skin types including sensitive, parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin. Within scalp and hair care applications, Hazelnut Oil helps to condition the scalp and restore vitality and shine to the hair.

Properties:

  • Translucent Pale Yellow Hue
  • Mild Characteristic Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption and Excellent Penetration
  • Primarily Monounsaturated in Composition
  • Comprised Primarily of Approximately 80% Omega-9 Fatty Acids as C18:1 Oleic Acid and 10% Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acids as C18:2 Linolenic Acid
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Hazelnut Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 - 2 Years

Origin:

Italy

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature:

118.4° F / 48° C

Processing Method:

Refined
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: