PRAAN Naturals Logo

Ethically Sourced Wholesale Natural Ingredients for Beauty and Personal Care Applications

USDA Organic

Organic Virgin Camelina Oil

Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Camelina Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the species Camelina sativa, a member of the Brassicaceae (Mustard) plant family.

Native to Europe, historical evidence indicates that Camelina Oil was pressed and used in Europe from as early as 600 BC. Camelina is an annual flowering plant that grows up to 4 feet tall. The plant is primarily grown for its nutritive seeds that feature an impressive composition of essential fatty acids.

Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Camelina Oil is cold pressed, filtered and carefully packaged to protect the nutritive benefits and purity of this remarkable oil. It is 100% natural. As with all our organic ingredients, it is certified organic by CCOF.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Camelina Oil is sourced from a conscientious supplier that maintains sustainable farming practices.

Properties:

  • Certified Organic
  • Virgin (Cold Pressed and Filtered)
  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Moisturizing and Emollient
  • Characteristic Aroma
  • Translucent Golden Yellow to Amber Hue
  • Medium Viscosity
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Uses:

Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Camelina Oil is a primarily polyunsaturated oil that is comprised of approximately 30-40% alpha-Linolenic acid, an important Omega-3 essential fatty acid. Few vegetable oils are comprised of this impressive amount of alpha-Linolenic oil.

Praan Naturals Organic Virgin Camelina Oil protects, soothes and supports all skin types including mature, damaged and problem skin. It supports skin elasticity and minimizes the appearance of fine lines.

It provides a protective coating for hair follicles and is beneficial to the hair and scalp when added to hair care formulations.

Organic Virgin Camelina Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Camelina Sativa (Camelina) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Spain

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature:

120.2° F / 49° C

Processing Method:

Filtered
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: