PRAAN Naturals Logo
Praan Naturals is the bulk/wholesale brand of Natural Sourcing, LLC.
USDA Organic

Organic Cranberry Seed Oil

Cranberries are native to the cooler regions of the United States, Canada and portions of Europe and Asia. They are grown commercially in the United States as a food source and for their use in culinary, herbal and cosmetic applications.

Organic Cranberry Seed Oil is gaining increasing attention by cosmetic manufacturers and the spa and aromatherapy industries due to its significant content of nutritive components including essential fatty acids and sterols. It is an extremely stable lipid that has redefined performance and stability standards for oils rich in essential fatty acids.

Praan Naturals Organic Cranberry Seed Oil is prepared by mechanically cold expeller pressing premium quality cranberry seeds. No solvents or chemicals are used to produce the oil. It is then carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.

As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, Praan Naturals Organic Cranberry Seed Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.

Uses:

Organic Cranberry Seed Oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly moisturizing. It possesses a unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids not found in other oils. Organic Cranberry Seed Oil is ideal for formulations intended to soothe and support problem, damaged, maturing and sensitive skin. Organic Cranberry Seed Oil is rapidly gaining recognition as a choice ingredient for inclusion in hair care formulations intended to strengthen, moisturize and protect the hair and scalp.

Organic Cranberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Organic Cranberry Seed Oil Properties:

  • Stable
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Sweet, Mild, Pleasant and Slightly Nutty Aroma
  • Dark Golden to Green Hue
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: